Waiqele Sawmill Limited
   Home
   Profile
   Products
   Species
   Treatment
   FAQs
   Contact
   Gallery

Waiqele Sawmill Limited Species

Bauvidi
Buabua
Dakua Makedre
Dakua Salusalu
Damanu
Fiji Pine
Kaudamu
Kauvula
Rosawa
Vesi
Yaka

Bauvidi

Scientific Name: Palaquium Fidjiense
Family Name: Sapotaceae
Other Names: Bauvidi Nyotah, Janter, Nato, Njatuh, Pencil Cedar and Red Silk

2

Description

Bauvidi is of A grade hardwood which has uniform color and texture and is also good for smooth finishing desires.

Use and Application

It can be used for interior as well as exterior finishing in areas such as joinery, building and construction, boat building and many more where the need is for durable and strong timber.

Scientific Values

Density(kg/cm): 528 - 750
Stiffness(kg/ccm): 90 - 1000
Modulus of Elasticity(GPa): 12
Hardness(kN): 4.4 - 5.3
Shearing Strength(Kg/scm): 85
Max. Crushing Strength(kg/scm): 449
Bending Strength (kg/scm): 717
Durability in Ground (Years): 5 - 25

 

 
All Rights reserved. © Copyright 2010 - Waiqele Sawmill Limited