Waiqele Sawmill Limited
   Home
   Profile
   Products
   Species
   Treatment
   FAQs
   Contact
   Gallery

Waiqele Sawmill Limited Species

Bauvidi
Buabua
Dakua Makedre
Dakua Salusalu
Damanu
Fiji Pine
Kaudamu
Kauvula
Rosawa
Vesi
Yaka

Buabua

Scientific Name: Fagraea Gracilipes
Family Name: Potaliaceae
Other Names: Urang, Temasuk, Tatrao, Trai, TamSao, Tembesu, Anan and Ananma

2

Description

Bauvidi is of A grade hardwood heavy material and is resistent to weather. It is also very durable.

Use and Application

It can be used for mostly exterior applications such as structures, building and construction, boat building and many more where the need is for durable and strong timber.

Scientific Values

Density(kg/cm): 977
Stiffness(kg/ccm): 170 - 1000
Static Bending(kg/sqcm): 752
Hardness(kg): 921
Shearing Strength(Kg/scm): 187
Max. Crushing Strength(kg/scm): 720
Bending Strength (kg/scm): 1390
Durability in Ground (Years): >30 - Very Durable

 

 
All Rights reserved. © Copyright 2010 - Waiqele Sawmill Limited