Waiqele Sawmill Limited
   Home
   Profile
   Products
   Species
   Treatment
   FAQs
   Contact
   Gallery

Waiqele Sawmill Limited Species

Bauvidi
Buabua
Dakua Makedre
Dakua Salusalu
Damanu
Fiji Pine
Kaudamu
Kauvula
Rosawa
Vesi
Yaka

Damanu

Scientific Name:Calophyllum neo-ebudicum
Family Name: Clusiaceae
Other Names:Poon, Penaga, Bitanghol, Bitaog, Tanghon

11

Description

It is light reddish brown in color, and is suited for general construction, mouldings, interior stairs, weatherboards and exterior joinery if treated.

Use and Application

It is suitable for flooring, boat building, vehicle body building, turnery, handles and many other miscellenaeous items.

Scientific Values

Density(kg/cm): 600 - 657
Stiffness(kg/ccm): 141 - 1000
Elasticity(GPa): TBA
Hardness(kg): TBA
Shearing Strength(Kg/scm): 132
Max. Crushing Strength(kg/scm): 449
Bending Strength (kg/scm): 1024
Durability in Ground (Years): Durable

 

 
All Rights reserved. © Copyright 2010 - Waiqele Sawmill Limited