Waiqele Sawmill Limited
   Home
   Profile
   Products
   Species
   Treatment
   FAQs
   Contact
   Gallery

Waiqele Sawmill Limited Species

Bauvidi
Buabua
Dakua Makedre
Dakua Salusalu
Damanu
Fiji Pine
Kaudamu
Kauvula
Rosawa
Vesi
Yaka

Vesi

Scientific Name:Intsia Bijuga
Family Name: Caesalpiniaceae
Other Names:Ai fra mas, Aizella, Bafn ooi, Bendora, Borneo teak, Choyo, Dedira, Dort, Dowora,Eh, Finuki-ukaba, Ghughole, Go nvoe, Go-nuoe, Gox nuwowse, Hintzy, Ifet, Ifil, Ihili, Ipi, Ipil, Isere, Ivili, Kaboing, Kajoe besi, Kayu besi, Kebuk, Kelo, Kivili, Krakas prek, Kubok, Kubuk, Kuren, Kwila, Lehase, Lumpha, Lumpho, Lumpho-thale, Makhamong, Makhar, Maroeasi, Melila, Mer, Merbau, Merbau changkat, Merbaue, Mirabow, Moluccan ijzerhout, U'ula, Moluccan ironwood, Nityanmis, Ombong, Pas, Pradu-thale, Sabol, Sekka, Show, Sira, Tariti, Tashiro-mame, Tat-talun, Telat, Thort, Tos, Tuamis, Vesi, Vuvuta, Wantal, Waroeasi, Wesele, Zolt, Zort

2

Description

It is a very hardwood, well known to local timber uses because of its good strength properties and natural durability.

Use and Application

It can be used for heavy construction, poles, sleepers, wharfs, bridging, truck and cart bodies, stumps, piles, cross-arms, stairs and deckings, door and window sills, boatkeels, boat framing, domestic and heavy duty framing etc.

Scientific Values

Density(kg/cm): 785
Stiffness(kg/ccm): 168 - 1000
Static Bending(kg/scm): 722
Hardness(kg): 855
Shearing Strength(Kg/scm): 188
Max. Crushing Strength(kg/scm): 707
Bending Strength (kg/scm): 1413
Durability in Ground (Years): Very Durable

 

 

 
All Rights reserved. © Copyright 2010 - Waiqele Sawmill Limited