Waiqele Sawmill Limited
   Home
   Profile
   Products
   Species
   Treatment
   FAQs
   Contact
   Gallery

Waiqele Sawmill Limited Species

Bauvidi
Buabua
Dakua Makedre
Dakua Salusalu
Damanu
Fiji Pine
Kaudamu
Kauvula
Rosawa
Vesi
Yaka

Dakua Makedre

Scientific Name: Agethis Vetensis
Family Name: Araucariaceae
Other Names: Kauri

1

Description

Excellent woodworking properties and a high degree of stability

Use and Application

It can be used for wide variety of manufactured items such as bowls, novelties, handles, pictures frames to panelling, bence tops to other decorative finishing needs

Scientific Values

Density(kg/cm): 528
Stiffness(kg/ccm): 120 - 1000
Elasticity(GPa): 9.3
Hardness(kg): 381
Shearing Strength(Kg/scm): 125
Max. Crushing Strength(kg/scm): 486
Bending Strength (kg/scm): 895
Durability in Ground (Years): Non -Durable

 

 

 
All Rights reserved. © Copyright 2010 - Waiqele Sawmill Limited