Waiqele Sawmill Limited
   Home
   Profile
   Products
   Species
   Treatment
   FAQs
   Contact
   Gallery

Waiqele Sawmill Limited Species

Bauvidi
Buabua
Dakua Makedre
Dakua Salusalu
Damanu
Fiji Pine
Kaudamu
Kauvula
Rosawa
Vesi
Yaka

Kaudamu

Scientific Name:Myristica Chartacea
Family Name: Myristicaceae
Other Names: Darah Darah, Duguan, Kumpang, Mutwinda, Penaraham, Tambolau, Nutmeg

1

Description

It is a versatile general purpose timber

Use and Application

It can be used for joinery, interior panelling, mouldings, furniture, covered flooring, turnery, light tool handles, novelties, light construction, boxing etc.

Scientific Values

Density(kg/cm): 572 - 592
Stiffness(kg/ccm): 119 - 1000
Toughness(cm-kg): 9.3
Hardness(kN): 93
Shearing Strength(Kg/scm): 98
Max. Crushing Strength(kg/scm): 473
Bending Strength (kg/scm): 841
Durability in Ground (Years): Durable

 

 

 
All Rights reserved. © Copyright 2010 - Waiqele Sawmill Limited