Waiqele Sawmill Limited
   Home
   Profile
   Products
   Species
   Treatment
   FAQs
   Contact
   Gallery

Waiqele Sawmill Limited Species

Bauvidi
Buabua
Dakua Makedre
Dakua Salusalu
Damanu
Fiji Pine
Kaudamu
Kauvula
Rosawa
Vesi
Yaka

Yaka

Scientific Name:Dacrydium nidilum
Family Name: Podocarpaceae
Other Names:Ekor kuda, Fijian dacrydium, Huon pine, Malor, Melor, Rimu, Ru bukit, Sempilor, Srol kraham, Yaka, masiratu

1

Description

It's main features are the attractive heratwood color, fine texture, stability, low shrinkage, easy seasoning and reasonable machine properties

Use and Application

It can be used for decorative end use needs, which include fine furniture, decorative panelling, lining, polished flooring, select sliced veneer and plywood.

Scientific Values

Density(kg/cm): 560 - 620
Stiffness(kg/ccm): 115 - 1000
Static Bending(kg/scm): 956
Hardness(kg): 542
Shearing Strength(Kg/scm): 130
Max. Crushing Strength(kg/scm): 542
Bending Strength (kg/scm): 1036
Durability in Ground (Years): Perishable

 

 

 
All Rights reserved. © Copyright 2010 - Waiqele Sawmill Limited