Waiqele Sawmill Limited
   Home
   Profile
   Products
   Species
   Treatment
   FAQs
   Contact
   Gallery

Waiqele Sawmill Limited Species

Bauvidi
Buabua
Dakua Makedre
Dakua Salusalu
Damanu
Fiji Pine
Kaudamu
Kauvula
Rosawa
Vesi
Yaka

Dakua Salusalu

Scientific Name:Decussorcapus Vitiensis
Family Name: Padocarpaceae
Other Names:Masiratu

1

Description

It resembles Dakua Makedre in sheen and fine texture, although it is darker in color.

Use and Application

It is suitable for inerior finishing, mouldings, window frames, sashes, window sills, internal and external doors, furniture, cabinets, panelling, and other decorative end uses.

Scientific Values

Density(kg/cm): 352
Stiffness(kg/ccm): 78 - 1000
Static Bending(kg/scm): 456
Hardness(kg): 282
Shearing Strength(Kg/scm): 99
Max. Crushing Strength(kg/scm): 426
Bending Strength (kg/scm): 721
Durability in Ground (Years): Durable

 

 

 
All Rights reserved. © Copyright 2010 - Waiqele Sawmill Limited