Waiqele Sawmill Limited
   Home
   Profile
   Products
   Species
   Treatment
   FAQs
   Contact
   Gallery

Waiqele Sawmill Limited Species

Bauvidi
Buabua
Dakua Makedre
Dakua Salusalu
Damanu
Fiji Pine
Kaudamu
Kauvula
Rosawa
Vesi
Yaka

Rosawa

Scientific Name:Gmelina Vitiensis
Family Name: Verbenaceae
Other Names:masiratu Burma teak, Deleg, Djati, Djatos, Dodolan, Genuine teak, Gia thi, Giati, Jate, Jati, Jati sak, Jatih, Jatos, Java teak, Kaiti, Kulidawa, Kyoon-pen, Kyun, Mai sak, Maisak, Moulimein teak, Pahi, Rangoon teak, Rosawa, Sagon, Sagwan, Tadi, Teak, Teca, Teck, Tegina

1

Description

It is a very stable timber, related to teak (Tectona grandis) and having the same characteristic greasiness.

Use and Application

It can be used for boat building, decking, interior and exterior cabin works, oars and many more

Scientific Values

Density(kg/cm): 592 - 680
Stiffness(kg/ccm): 120 - 1000
Static Bending(kg/scm): 513
Hardness(kg): 470
Shearing Strength(Kg/scm): 130
Max. Crushing Strength(kg/scm): 74
Bending Strength (kg/scm): 1036
Durability in Ground (Years): Very Durable

 

 

 
All Rights reserved. © Copyright 2010 - Waiqele Sawmill Limited